Our Privacy Policy ...

This privacy policy sets out how Douglas Bay Tramway Heritage Trust ("the Trust", "we", "our" and "us") uses and protects personal information provided to us when you visit this website, make payments to us, fill out and submit our forms, or communicate with us by other means (e.g. by telephone, post or electronic message).  It also sets out how this website uses cookies.

This website has the following address URLs: www.douglasbaytramwayheritagetrust.org, www.dbtht.org and www.horsetram.im.

Douglas Bay Tramway Heritage Trust is the data controller for the personal information you provide to us. You can contact us by writing to Douglas Bay Tramway Heritage Trust, Rocket House, Parliament Square, Castletown, Isle of Man  IM9 1LB or by emailing us at admin@horsetram.im. 

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using this website, making a payment to us, filling out and submitting a form, or communicating with us by other means, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.


What information we collect
We may collect the following personal information:
  • names and titles
  • gender, age or age range
  • contact information including email addresses and telephone numbers
  • demographic information such as postcodes, preferences and interests
  • additional information specific to:
    • receiving donations and legacies
    • administering sponsorships
    • suppling goods and services
    • communication preferences
    • use of this website.


What we do with the information
We collect personal information in order 
to undertake our fundraising and charitable activities and to properly manage our charity, in particular for the following reasons:
  • to maintain our accounts and records [1 and 3]
  • to respond to general enquiries [1]
  • to administer sponsorships, donations and legacies [1] 
  • to fulfill orders for goods and services [2]
  • to communicate information about the Douglas Bay Horse Tramway, the Trust, our fundraising and support activities, and related subjects which we feel might be of interest to the recipient [4]
  • to conduct statistical analyses of the use of this website and the demographics of our supporters and customers as a whole [1]
  • to customise our communications according to an individual's preferences, interests and relationship with us [1].
The numbers shown in brackets above indicate the following legal bases for us collecting, using and storing personal information:
  1. Legitimate interests
  2. Performance of a contract
  3. Compliance with a legal obligation
  4. With the consent of the individual concerned.   
For information and guidance on understanding these legal bases, please visit the website of the Isle of Man Information Commissioner at www.inforights.im.

  
How we may contact you
We may contact you by electronic message, post or telephone when responding to enquiries, administering sponsorships, donations and legacies, and fulfilling orders for goods and services.

If you have told us that you wish this to happen, we may also contact you by electronic message or post with information about the Douglas Bay Horse Tramway, the Trust, our fundraising and support activities, and related subjects which we think you may find interesting. This may include receiving marketing and promotional material from us.



Sharing personal information with third parties
We will not sell or license the use of your personal information to third parties.  We may share some of your personal information with our preferred service providers, not for their own use but to facilitate their services to us (e.g. banking, payment processing, external audit, email messaging and postal services).

We will not otherwise share your personal information with third parties unless we have your consent, we are required to do so by law, or we receive a lawful request by a governmental or law enforcement authority to do so.



Controlling your personal information - your rights
You can change your communication preferences at any time simply by writing to us at Douglas Bay Tramway Heritage Trust, Rocket House, Parliament Square, Castletown, Isle of Man  IM9 1LB or by emailing us at admin@horsetram.im.

If you have subscribed to receive our news and marketing emails, you can unsubscribe or change your communication preferences yourself at any time by clicking on the appropriate link at the bottom of any news or marketing email received from us.  

You can ask us to provide details of the personal information which we hold on you. Please submit your request to us in writing by post.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us in writing by post or by email as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information held by us found to be incorrect.

You can ask us to restrict our use of the personal information which we hold on you, or to delete the personal information which we hold on you - provided there is not a compelling reason for us to continue to hold the information. You also have the right to object to our use of personal information on a legitimate interests basis or for direct marketing. Please submit your request or objection to us in writing by post.

For further information and guidance on your personal information rights, please visit the website of the Isle of Man Information Commissioner at www.inforights.im.


Secure payment gateway
Online sponsorships, donations and the purchase of goods and services via this website, using a debit/credit/charge card, are carried out using a secure payment gateway, a direct connection from your computer / device to the payment service provider.  Our chosen payment service provider is Paypal

When you input your payment card details into the secure payment gateway page, you are communicating directly with Paypal. This means that your payment card information is handled by Paypal and is not processed or held by us.

When making an online donation via the Paypal secure payment gateway, you will be presented with a tick box option to allow Paypal to share your postal address with us. Without a postal address, we will be unable to send a complimentary item for a qualifying donation.

You should be aware that personal information entered via the Paypal secure payment gateway may be transmitted to and processed on Paypal servers located outside the EEA. Click here to view the Paypal privacy policy and how it uses cookies.


Our news and marketing email service
We use the email service provider MailChimp to manage subscriptions to and distribution of our news and marketing emails. When you subscribe to the service, personal information (typically your name, email address and country of residence) will be transmitted to, processed and stored on MailChimp secure servers located in the United States in order for you to receive our news and marketing emails. Click here to view the MailChimp privacy policy and how it uses cookies.


Security
We are committed to ensuring that your personal information held by us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have in place appropriate procedures and suitable physical or electronic safeguards to secure the personal information we collect.


Cookies
This website is powered by Google Sites and uses cookies to better your experience while visiting it. This website also embeds some webpage content provided by the social network company Facebook, the video sharing companies Vimeo and YouTube, and the payment service provider Paypal, all of whom use separate cookies for their services.

On your first visit to this website, you are provided the opportunity to read this cookie policy and then to allow or take the necessary steps to deny the use of cookies on your computer / device. This complies with current legislation requirements for websites to obtain express consent from you before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on your computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to your computer / device that track, save and store information about your interactions and usage of websites. This allows the website, through its server, to provide you with a tailored experience within the website.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

If you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto your computer / device, you should take the necessary steps within your web browser's security settings to block cookies from this website. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org.uk. Please note that by deleting cookies or disabling future cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or features of this website.


Links to third party websites
This privacy policy applies solely to the personal information collected, processed and held by us, it does not apply to third party websites. A number of links to third party websites (including social media pages) are provided in this website for your convenience.

We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third parties and their websites, nor the cookie settings of their websites. When following a link to a third party website from this website, we strongly advise users to first review the privacy and cookie policies of the other website and be satisfied before continuing to browse and entering any personal information.


Retention
The personal information we collect and hold is evaluated by us periodically to determine whether it is current and still needs to be held by us. We retain personal information only for as long as and to the extent necessary and appropriate after our relationship with a person ends.


Making a complaint
We aim to comply fully with our obligations under the data protection and privacy laws of the Isle of Man. If you believe that our processing of your personal information, or your receipt of electronic unsolicited direct marketing from us, is not in accordance with those laws or has in some way caused you damage or distress, please write to us setting out the detail of your complaint. Our Trustees will endeavour to address the matter to your satisfaction and in a timely manner.

You may also complain to the Isle of Man Information Commissioner, our supervisory authority for compliance with the data protection and privacy laws of the Isle of Man, by writing to The Information Commissioner, PO Box 69, Douglas, Isle of Man  IM99 1EQ.



Privacy policy changes
We may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Our privacy policy was updated on 1 December 2018.  To view our preceding privacy policy, click here.